loading
open menu 0 items

Privacy policy

At Launceston Distillery we understand that your privacy is very important, and we will not consciously compromise your privacy or provide any personal information to external parties, unless directed to by the laws inforce in Australia. All employees and contractors of Launceston Distillery will abide by this policy.

Through this website, you may purchase merchandise, join our mailing list or send us an enquiry. We will hold only that personal information you willingly provide to us which enable us to fulfil these requests, for example your name and contact details to enable us to send purchased goods to you. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. This information will be held securely and will not be given to or sold to any external party.

We do not collect any credit card information used for payments on this website. (All online credit card payments are processed via a third party). With credit card payments made by phone, we will destroy the credit card details once the payment has been processed successfully.

You may purchase merchandise as a “guest” at checkout, without the need to create an account.

If you wish to create an account, we will not share any information recorded in the account with third parties.

We do not engage any third parties to provide merchandise or services to you, which would require providing them with your personal information, except your name and address to deliver purchased merchandise to your home.

We will use a third-party program to provide information to you as email newsletters. You may unsubscribe to these newsletters at any time by activating the unsubscribe feature on the newsletter, or by requesting us to do so for you.

This websites will use Cookies which allow us to gain some information about website users. If you do not want this information to be available to us, please disable the use of Cookies to this website on your browser.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked sites. If you proceed to other websites from our website, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, which does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

You may request us at any time to remove your personal data from our records, or to correct any errors we have regarding your personal information.

For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), www.oaic.gov.au .

If you wish to complain about a breach of your privacy that we have made, please contact us immediately so we can address the issue. We will respond within 30 days of your request. If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may complain to the OAIC.